Rockfest Schedule

Rockfest Schedule 2018-19

Fridays 3-4 pm, ES2093 (Seminar Room)

Check back for updates

FALL SCHEDULE
DATE SPEAKER 1 SPEAKER 2
 October 12 CANCELLED  CANCELLED
 October 19 Don Davis – Hydrogeologic effects of the Alleghanian orogeny on southern Ontario from U-Pb dating of carbonates  Marissa Davies – A multi-proxy approach to understanding Holocene paleoenvironmental change in Ontario’s Far North peatlands
 October 26 Simen Johnsen – The effect of salinity on calcite production in the algal group coccolithophores  Sam Athey – Impacts of a sorbed pollutant on the trophic transfer of microplastics in an estuarine model
November 2 Thomas KosciuchSedimentological and micropaleontological characteristics of the 2015 Hurricane Joaquin deposit and their implications for long-term records of storms and tsunamis impacting the Caribbean Meghan Zulian – Reconstruction of Arctic Ocean pH using coralline algae
  November 9  READING WEEK (NO ROCKFEST)  READING WEEK (NO ROCKFEST)
 November 16 ROCK WALK

(led by Fried Schwerdtner & Pierre-Yves Robin)

Back up speakers (in case of bad weather):

Prof. Xu Chu

 November 23 ESS1101 Seminar Course Proposal Talks  ESS1101 Seminar Course Proposal Talks
 November 30

(2pm-4pm)

ESS1101 Seminar Course Proposal Talks  ESS1101 Seminar Course Proposal Talks
December 7

(10:00am-11:00am)

ESS1101 Seminar Course Proposal Talks ESS1101 Seminar Course Proposal Talks
WINTER SCHEDULE
DATE SPEAKER 1 SPEAKER 2
January 11 Tasca Santimano – Controls of the Lower crust on lithospheric deformation in an intraplate setting: Insights from scaled physical analogue models Jacob Kvasnicka – Comparative assessment of human health benefits and risks of contaminated sediment remediation
January 18 Johnathan Sorrentino – Solar Sails: Saving Humanity one Mass Coronal Ejection at a Time Walfried Schwerdtner-Windows and klippen in the Ottawan thrust-sheet stack, Grenville Province of central and eastern Ontario
January 25 Sara Zeidan – Radionuclide transport from Fukushima, Japan across the Pacific Ocean to Canada Daniel Gregory Nano-inclusions verses lattice-bound trace elements in pyrite: Implications on formation history and paleo-ocean chemistry
February 1

Laflamme Lab  Invertebrate Paleontology

February 8 Man-Yin Alice Tsang – The Sulfate & Sulfide in Deep Hot Sediments of the Nankai Trough Xu Chu – Pseudotachylyte recording coseismic fracturing during UHP slab exhumation
February 15 OPEN Michael Milner – Gold Fever: Systemic Infections and Topical Treatment
February 22 READING WEEK (NO ROCKFEST) READING WEEK (NO ROCKFEST)
March 1 Diamond Lab – Environmental Chemistry
March 15 Vasa Lukich – Palaeoenvironmental Reconstruction of the Archaeological Localities at Kathu Pan, Northern Cape Province, South Africa Sara Rhodes – The Paleoecology of the Ach Valley, Southwestern Germany, at the time of the last Neanderthals
March 22 Junxing Chen – Zinc isotope precise measurement in organism Ghassem Kamal – Role of Clay minerals and Shales in Drilling Wells-New Challenges

March 29

(2:00pm-3:00pm)

Rockfest at the ROM – Tait Lab (Applied Planetary Mineralogy)

Location: Royal Ontario Museum, classroom 3B13

Limited to 50 attendees. Please sign up here (first come, first serve)

April 5 Simen Johnsen – Marine biogenic calcification – a brief overview Natalie Szponar – Tracking Atmospheric Mercury Sources by Isotopic Fingerprinting
April 19 EASTER (NO ROCKFEST) EASTER (NO ROCKFEST)

 

konya güvenlik sistemleri