The Joseph Michael Housam Memorial Leadership Award is established

Joe on a class trip to Texas

 

 

In memory of Joe Housam, a recent graduate (BSc, 2014; MSc 2015, Pysklywec) who was well known in the department, serving as President of the UGA and Social Secretary for AGESS, The Joseph Michael Housam Memorial Leadership Award has been established.

This scholarship is to be awarded to third-year undergraduate students demonstrating outstanding leadership qualities.

Please follow the link to make a donation

https://donate.utoronto.ca/give/show/47

 

 

 

 

 

 

Undergraduate Thesis Presentations are April 6 & 7 in the Seminar Room ES2093

Come to the see the presentations from Earth Sciences undergraduate students involved in research thesis projects!

Presentations start at 10:00am on Thursday April 6th and Friday April 7th.

Department of Earth Sciences

Undergraduate Thesis Presentations 2017

(Seminar Room ES 2093)

 

Thursday, April 6

10:00  Holly Easton: Database of Carbon Accumulation for Mangrove Forests (Cowling)

10:20  Sophia Zamaria: Evaluating the role of groundwater and subsurface hydrological processes in reconstructing the “Green Sahara” (Cowling)

10:40 William McNeice: Determining Fault Controls on Intrusion Complexes to Analyze the Distribution of Porphyry Deposits in Central British Columbia (Milkereit)

11:00  Leon Ang Li: Gravity exploration of the Deep River field site (Bank)     

11:20  Sam Edwards: Seasonal Geophysical Variations at a Police Forensic Site (Bank)

11:40  Yining Wang: Pd deportment in the No-see-um zone of the Lac des Iles Complex, Ontario (Mungall)

12:00  Christian Tal Udovicic: Dating the lunar surface remotely: insights from Optical Material and Rock Abundance (Ghent)

 

Friday, April 7

 

10:00  Garnet Lollar: MPN Investigations of Microbial Metabolisms in Ancient Fracture Fluids (Sherwood Lollar)

10:20  Evelyn Moorhouse: Fault growth and Fold segment linkage along the Janauri and Chandigarh anticlines, Northwestern India (Schoenbohm)

10:40  Fei Wen (Trix) Yap: Molybdenum Partitioning between Silicate Melt and Magmatic Volatiles (Zajacz)

11:00  Xueya (Elaine) Lu: The partitioning of Sulphur between iron-free silica melts and volatile in crustal magmatic system at various pressure gradients (Zajacz)

11:20  Christian Veglio: Petrology of Garnet Peridotite Xenoliths from Kimberlite in Eastern Kentucky (Schulze

11:40 Richard Chow: Age and Petrology of Possible Grenville-Age Crustal Xenoliths from Kimberlite in Eastern Kentucky (Schulze)

12:00  Lunch Break

1:40    Danielle Shirriff: An analysis of the hydrothermal alteration zones in the Silver Hills of Montserrat (Spooner)

2:00    Julia Field: The investigation of free oxygen in rubidium silicate glasses using Raman spectroscopy (Henderson)

2:20    Tsz Kai Jeffrey Chan: Mercury Concentrations Across the Ocean Anoxic Event 2 (Bergquist)

2:40    Mengxi (Tracy) Wang: Atmospheric Hg Isotopes in Emissions from Mt. Kilauea, Hawaii (Bergquist)

 

 

konya güvenlik sistemleri